Howell Family Genealogy Pages

Home  |  Trees  |  Genealogue


First/Given Name(s):


Last/Surname:



Barnaby McKinney[1, 2]
 1669 - 1740

PrintPrint   

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All

  • Birth  Abt 1669  Isle of Wight Co., VA Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Gender  Male 
    Died  Abt 1740  Edgecombe Co., NC Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Person ID  I7290  Main
    Last Modified  18 May 2012 00:11:00 
     
    Family  Mary Exum, b. Abt 1677, Virginia  
    Children 
    >1. Patience McKinney, b. Abt 1709, Surrey County, Virginia
    Last Modified  02 Apr 2006 15:02:00 
    Family ID  F2761  Group Sheet
     
  • Notes 
    • Not sure if there is a connection.

      Notes from Heather W. Bowers:

      MCKINNIE VS. EXUM - Through my research I have come across information which states that Mary EXUM could not be the mother to most of Barnaby MCKINNIE'S children. Barnaby's daughter Patience MCKINNIE married Joseph LANE JR. See below:

      Hills of Wilkes Co., GA and Allied Families, Vol. II, pp. 633, 634, by published by Heritage Papers. Vol. 1 written by Ludwick Johnson HILL.
      "Page 223. Referring to Vol. 1) Contributed in 1972 by Mrs. Virginia Pope LIVINGSTON"

      "Barnaby MCKINNE had a wife Mary, who joined in deeds with him in 1703, the year Hill says MCKINNE married Mary EXUM, widow of Jacob RICKS. Quaker records show that RICKS was still alive in 1703, and the Bible of his father, Isaac RICKS, shows his death as 1704. thus Mary Exum RICKS still had a living husband when Barnaby MCKINNE and wife Mary sold land in 1703.

      "Mary EXUM RICKS married (2) William MURPHEY, JR., of Isle of Wight Co., VA.; she was administratrix of his estate in 1715, and signed the inventory as Mary MURPHEY. The account Current of his estate was returned Jan 22, 1719/20 (1720), and signed Barnabe MCKINNIE, Mary MCKINNE, admr. and admx. This, of course, proves their marriage. But the accounts current also show "paid to the 4 orphans" and "paid to the Ricks orphans," which makes her identity perfectly clear.

      "When Barnaby Mckinne deeded land to his son-in-law Isaac RICKS in N.C., people have assumed that RICKS married a daughter of MCKINNE. Of course, at this period son-in-law also meant stepson, and Isaac RICKS was a stepson of MCKINNE. Furthermore, there is no evidence that MCKINNE ever had a daughter Sarah; the land he willed to all his other heirs was entailed, and all other heirs or their heirs brought suit to dock the entail, but there is no such suit by any RICKS.

      "The "Mary MCKINNE" problem stems from the undoubted fact, proven by the deed of the brothers and sisters who inherited Richard EXUM'S land, that Mary EXUM did marry Barnaby MCKINNE. But this book shows a misreading of the date of a deed of Barnaby and Mary MCKINNIE which was not dated, but was acknowledged in Dec., 1701. The "1" was misread for a "3," perhaps because of unfamiliarity with the "1" of the period, and obviously because other flanking deeds were not examined, which show more clearly that they were ordered recorded at courts in 1701, not 1703.

      Isaac RICK'S family Bible shows that Jacob RICKS died July 9, 1703, but also the Quaker records show that Mary was apparently an un-remarried widow as late as July 14, 1704. Barnaby's wife Mary joined in all his deeds until sometime in 1714, after which no wife is mentioned relinquishing dower, and this is true through early Sept. 1719.

      The deed of the EXUM heirs dated Sept. 28, 1719 is signed by Barnaby MCKINNE, and the final settlement of the estate of William MURPHEY, JR. was signed Nov. 19 by Barnabe and Mary MCKINNE, administrators. As Mary had previously signed the inventory in 1715 as administrix, this seems to be conclusive proof that she could not have married Barnaby before the date of William MURPHEY'S inventory April 15, 1715, and in view of no MCKINNE wife in the deeds from 1714 to 1719, that she probably married him in Sept. 1719.

      "As the North Carolina records show, most if not all of Barnabe's children were of age in the 1720's, Mary EXUM is clearly eliminated, at least as the mother of the older children."

      JSH notes:  not sure if below is the same Barnaby McKinney:

      NORTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL REGISTER VOL I APRIL 1900 NO. 2

      ABSTRACT OF WILLS

      Barnaby McKinney Jr 13th October 1735-'6 probated November Court, 1736; daughter Patience, Barnaby Lane, son of Joseph Lane, daughter Mary, Barnaby McKinne son of William, wife Mary, brother William, Barnaby Pope, son of John Pope, brother Robert and John McKinne, James Howell, cousin John Lane

      http://books.google.com/books?id=j9YUAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA61&img=1&zoom=3&hl=en&sig=ACfU3U2ygjBEpYDrF5fq0ovxuJBAZoahFQ&ci=54%2C409%2C819%2C184&edge=0 [3]
     
  • Sources 
    1. [SAuth] John Spencer Howell, Jr., John Spencer Howell, Jr., (http://www.jhowell.com/ jhowell@jhowell.com).

    2. [S1339] John Martin Knight, John Martin Knight, (RootsWeb: http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=txgentracker), http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=txgentracker&id=I4885 (Reliability: 0).

    3. [S1340] Heather W. Bowers, Heather W. Bowers, (http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~bowers/lane/thomasl.htm - lanehunter@aol.com), http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~bowers/lane/exummckn.htm (Reliability: 0).

 This site maintained by John S. Howell, Jr. email: jhowell@jhowell.com